Switch to: Polish       | English      

Hymn do miłości Ojczyzny

Święta miłości kochanej Ojczyzny,
Czują cię tylko umysły poczciwe!
Dla ciebie zjadłe smakują trucizny
Dla ciebie więzy, pęta nie zelżywe.
Kształcisz kalectwo przez chwalebne blizny
Gnieździsz w umyśle rozkoszy prawdziwe,
Byle cię można wspomóc, byle wspierać,
Nie żal żyć w nędzy, nie żal i umierać.

Ignacy Krasicki

The acquisition of Polish citizenship by virtue of the law

(updated on 5 September 2012)

A minor acquires Polish citizenship by birth if

  1. at least one of his/her parents is a Polish citizen;
  2. he/she was born in the territory of the Republic of Poland, and his/her parents are unknown, hold no citizenship or their citizenship is undefined.

A minor acquires Polish citizenship if he/she was found on Polish territory, and his/her parents are unknown.

A minor foreigner adopted by a person or persons holding Polish citizenship, acquires Polish citizenship if the full adoption took place before the minor attained the age of sixteen. In this case it is assumed that the minor foreigner acquired Polish citizenship on the date of his/her birth.


The granting of Polish citizenship to a foreigner

(updated on 5 September 2012)

President of the Republic of Poland may grant Polish citizenship to a foreigner. The granting of Polish citizenship occurs at the request of a foreigner. The granting of Polish citizenship to a minor foreigner occurs at the request of his/her statutory representatives. In the event of disagreement between the statutory representatives, each of them may address the court for a settlement.


The recognition of a foreigner as a Polish citizen

(updated on 5 September 2012)

The recognition as a Polish citizen can take place with respect to:

  1. a foreigner residing continuously in the territory of the Republic of Poland for at least three years on the basis of a permit to settle, a long-term resident's EC residence permit, or a permanent residence permit, who has a stable and regular source of income in Poland as well as the legal title to the occupied dwelling;
  2. a foreigner residing continuously in the territory of the Republic of Poland for at least two years on the basis of a permit to settle, a long-term resident's EC residence permit, or a permanent residence permit, who:
    1. has been married to a Polish citizen for at least three years, or
    2. holds no citizenship;
  3. a foreigner residing continuously in the territory of the Republic of Poland for at least two years on the basis of a permit to settle, which he/she obtained in connection with having a refugee status granted in the Republic of Poland;
  4. a minor foreigner, whose one of the parents is a Polish citizen residing in the territory of the Republic of Poland on the basis of a permit to settle, a long-term resident's EC residence permit, or a permanent residence permit, and the other parent who does not have Polish citizenship has agreed to this recognition;
  5. a minor foreigner, whose at least one of the parents has been restored Polish citizenship, if a minor resides in the territory of the Republic of Poland on the basis of a permit to settle, a long-term resident's EC residence permit, or a permanent residence permit, and the other parent who does not have Polish citizenship has agreed to this recognition;
  6. a foreigner residing legally and continuously in the territory of the Republic of Poland for at least 10 years, who satisfies all of the following conditions:
    1. has a permit to settle, a long-term resident's EC residence permit, or a permanent residence permit,
    2. has a stable and regular source of income in Poland as well as the legal title to the occupied dwelling;
  7. a foreigner residing continuously in the territory of the Republic of Poland for at least two years on the basis of a permit to settle, which he/she obtained due to having Polish ancestry.

A foreigner applying for recognition as a Polish citizen is required to have command of the Polish language confirmed by an official certificate, a school-leaving certificate in the Republic of Poland, or a foreign school-leaving certificate obtained from a school with the Polish language of instruction.

A foreigner shall be refused the recognition as Polish citizen if:

  1. he/she does not fulfill the requirements specified in Article 30;
  2. the acquisition of Polish citizenship by him/her poses a threat to the defense or national security or to safety and public order.